Committees

Committees

Education Committee

Mission: Investigate educational and training programs to be offered to the membership.

Meeting Frequency: As needed (September thru May)

Members: (Chair) Gary Bichler – R&P Oak Hill Development, Karen Antonelli – Chiampou Travis Besaw & Kershner, Earl Cantwell – Hurwitz & Fine, Dave Guido – Encompass Management, Don Hahn – Hahn Training, Brendan Kelly – M&T Bank, Joe Marchitte – MKS Plumbing, Drew Miller – Webster Szanyi, Byron Nakagawa – ­Bison Scaffold, Greg Schober – Huber Construction, Shannon Seipel – Lafarge, Tim Toole – Lawley Insurance, and Linda Trichel – Vanner Insurance Agency

Marketing and Events Committee

Mission: Develop and oversee a marketing plan that increases awareness of the Construction Exchange and its membership benefits among the Western NY construction community.  Discuss new programs that may be beneficial to the membership and oversee existing programs. Plan social events.

Meeting Frequency: Quarterly (February, May, August, November) or as needed.

Members: (Chair) Chris Wopperer – Thermal Foams Inc., Derek Banach – Stohl Environmental, Sarah Battaglia – The Environmental Service Group, Danielle Bickel – Upstate Rebar, Bill Buscaglia – DeSpirt Mosaic and Marble Co, Joyce DeLong – Insty-Prints, Grace Dettelis – Ideal Concrete, Mindy Elniski – Lougen, Valenti, Bookbinder & Weintraub, Craig Mahoney – Guard Contracting, Steve Federico – Calspan, Maria Nowakowski – United Material, Jarrett Pace – Aflac, Joe Peresan – The Bonadio Group, Peter Roe – Ace Flag Pole, Jill Sawyer – KHEOPS, Anthony Sieber – Hanes Supply, Tim Toole – Lawley Insurance, Sean Umlauft – Lougen, Valenti, Bookbinder & Weintraub, Paula Varecka – Lafarge, Sean Whiddon – Mercedes-Benz of Buffalo, and David Will – AXA Advisors, and Dave Shanley.

Legislative Committee

Mission: Discuss legislative topics that may affect the Western NY construction industry and when necessary, determine appropriate corresponding courses of action.  Typical courses of action may include membership training and/or notifications.

Meeting Frequency: 2 to 3 times per year (March and September) or as needed

Members: (Chair) Robert Michalak – Michalak & Dobson, Diane Burger – CTS Contracting, David Farinacci – Tradesmen International, Steve Federico – Calspan Corp., Andy McLellan – UNYSE, Adam Mollenberg – Mollenberg-Betz, Chris Picone – Picone Construction Corporation, Curt Resetarits – Buffalo Crushed Stone, Tom Saia – Iroquois Bar Corp, John Urso – Gypsum Systems and Chris Wopperer – Thermal Foams Inc

Plan Room Committee

Mission: Evaluate new plan room technology or functionalities.  Determine the direction the Exchange takes with new plan room technology and systems.

Meeting Frequency: 3 to 4 times a year (February, May, October) or as needed.

Members: (Chair) Moira Moldenhauer – Dwight Moldenhauer, Jim Collins – Constructive Solutions, Kevin Dikeman – Door Specialties, John Embow – Grove Roofing Services Keith Matot – Great Lakes Building Systems, Alison Mazurkiewicz – Concept Construction, Maria Nowakowski – United Materials, Wendy Sanders – Joseph A. Sanders, Jessica Utley – Hamburg Overhead Door

Safety Committee

Mission: Discuss topics related to safety in the Western NY construction industry and when necessary, determine appropriate corresponding courses of action.  Typical courses of action may include membership training and/or notifications.

Meeting Frequency: Quarterly (January, April, July, November) or as needed.

Members: (Chair) Van Mollenberg – Mollenberg-Betz, Ron Adamczak – Lawley Service, Bruce Aquilina – Verizon Wireless, Jeff Danahy – Vanner Insurance Agency, Gordon DeLeys – OSHA, Eric Frandsen – Frey Electric, Anne Gaspar – Ciredon Group LLC,  Mike Jandzinski – Lovell Safety Management Co, Dale Keller – Mader Construction, Ryan Knoph – John W. Danforth, Rocco Lueck – HR Benefit Advisors, John Monson – Quality Risk Solutions, John O’Hare, Bob Overhoff – LP Ciminelli, Tony Picone – Picone Construction Corp, Nicole Savage-Seaman – Nature’s Way Environmental, Mike Scime – OSHA, Ken Stephan – Mandon Building Systems, Camille Waters – Datz Dat Construction.